Rick2you2
[…] And they would likely win. This is strict liability stuff. Like statutory rape in criminal law.
  22. To answer your question: first, is the copyright registered or not? If registered, the owner gets statutory damages as well as actual damages as calculated under copyriht law. The penalties depend on variety of factors, including willfulness, and can range from $200 to $150,000 per violation. Second, here is an example of how actual damages would be calculated, using a T-shirt as an example. This is from a Nolo website: Federal law (17 U.S.C. § 504(b)) provides: "The copyright owner is entitled to recover the actual damages suffered ... as a result of the infringement, and any profits of the infringer that are attributable to the infringement and are not taken into account in computing the actual damages. In establishing the infringer’s profits, the copyright owner is required to present proof only of the infringer’s gross revenue, and the infringer is required to prove his or her deductible expenses and the elements of profit attributable to factors other than the copyrighted work." In the example above, your actual damages would be your lost revenue as a result of the infringer taking your painting and reproducing it on T-shirts.