-
When you click on links to various merchants on this site and make a purchase, this can result in this site earning a commission. Affiliate programs and affiliations include, but are not limited to, the eBay Partner Network.
-
Posts
127 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Forums
CGC Journals
Gallery
Events
Store
Posts posted by kccoig14
-
-
It's been a couple months since I last posted. Here's my readings for the months of April and May.
The best out of this list have got to be Barbaric, Night of the Ghoul and the entire Locke and Key series. Man, I really slept on Locke and Key, don't know why it took me so long to finally read it. Barbaric is just good violent fun and Night of the Ghoul was also a fun and interesting read.
4/1/22 - 5/31/22
MARVEL
-Venom #7
-Captain America #0
-What if Venom Possessed Deadpool
-Carnage #2
-Alien #11
-Venom: The Madness #1-3
-Thor #750
-Amazing Spider-Man #1/895
-Venom: Lethal Protector #2
11DC
-Arkham City: Order of the World #4-6
-Detective Comics #1051-1058
-The Swamp Thing #1-8
-Batman: Killing Time #2-3
-Suicide Squad: Blaze #2
-Flashpoint Beyond #0
-Batman/Catwoman #11
-Green Lantern/ Superman: Legend of the Green Flame
-Rogues #2
-Batman: Beyond the White Knight #2
-Suicide Squad: Get Joker #3
28INDIE/VINTAGE
-The Goon (2019)
-Hillbilly #5-12
-Hillbilly: Red-Eyed Witchery from Beyond #1-2
-Last Train to Deadsville #3-4
-Criminal Macabre: Feat of Clay #1
-Criminal Macabre: Two Red Eyes #1-5
-Criminal Macabre: The Trouble with Brains
-Criminal Macabre: The Creepy Tree
-Captain Marvel Jr. (1948) #68
-Blue Bolt (1948) vol.9 #6
-Magic #13-14
-West of Sundown #1
-Zombie Terrors #1-3
-Zombie Tales #1-2
-Spawn #328
-The Scorched #4
-Fubar: Guts and Glory #1
-Clive Barker's Hellraiser (2011) #1
-Fubar: FCBD
-Gun Honey #1
-Eerie Comics (1947) #1
-A Town Called Terror #1
-Dakkon Blackblade: A Magic the Gathering Legend
-Barbaric #1-3
-The Rush #3-4
-He Who Fights With Monsters #1-3
-Clive Barker's Hellraiser (1989) #1-2, 12, 13
-The Sword of Hyperborea #4
-Radio Spaceman #2
-The Plot #1-2
-Human Remains #1-2
-Vampire The Masquerade: Winter's Teeth #1
-Nemesis #1-4
-Magic: The Hidden Planeswalker #1-2
-Night of the Ghoul #1-6
-Legend of Jedit Ojanen #1
-Frank Frazetta's Freedom #1
-Frank Frazetta's Dracula Meets the WolfMan #1
-Milo's World #1
-Blood and Dust #1
-Grendel: Devil by the Deed
-Grendel: Black, White and Red #1-2
-British Paranormal Society: Time Out of Mind #1-2
-Saga #58
-Locke & Key #1-6
-Locke & Key: Head Games #1-6
-Locke & Key: Crown of Shadows #1-6
-Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom #1-6
-Locke & Key: Clockworks #1-5
-Locke & Key: Omega #1-4
-Locke & Key: Alpha #1-2
-Joe R. Lansdale's By Bizzare Hands #1-2
-Night of the Living Dead: Death Valley #1
-Blood Stained Teeth #1
-Bone #1-11
-Twig #1
-TMNT: The Last Ronin #1
-Zombie World: Winter's Dregs #1-4
-Zombie World: Eat Your Heart Out 1
-Zombie World: Home for the Holidays #1
-Zombie World: Tree of Death #1
-Aliens: Havoc #1-2
-Nancy in Hell #1-2
-Nancy in Hell on Earth #1
‐Red Room: Trigger Warnings #1-3
-Crossed: Psychopath #1-7
-Shudder #5
-Crossed: Badlands #1-4
-Hellboy and the BPRD: Night of the Cyclops #1
162TPBs/GRAPHIC NOVELS
-E.C. Archives: Weird Science vol. 1 (#15, 5-6) 2
-E.C. Archives: Tales From the Crypt vol. 1 (#18-22) 5
-E.C. Archives: Tales From The Crypt Vol. 2 (#23)
-Reckless: The Ghost In You
-Cut
-Random Acts of Violence
-Creepy Presents Berni Wrightson
-Alan Moore's Monster
-Seven Block
-Batman: Bloodstorm
-Amulet
-Chronicles of Hate vol.1-2
-Mike Mignola's Hellboy in Hell and Other Stories Artisan Edition
19TOTAL: 220
2022 TOTAL: 405
Edit: Forgot to add this lists' total to the year total so the correct total of books read so far is 625.
-
Forgot to update my list here for the month of March so here it is.
Nothing really stood out this month, Venom has been continually letting me down, not really digging the new series, Batman titles were (actually dropped Batman from my pull list) and everyhting else was either just ok or a reread. So I guess I've gotta go with Pestilence as being my favorite of the month just because it was a fun and gorey read.
3/1/22 - 3/30/22
MARVEL
-Alien #10
-Strange #1
-Venom #6
-Thor #23
-Moon Knight (2011) #1
-Reckoning War: Trial of The Watcher
-Carnage #1
-Venom: Lethal Protector #1
-Dark Ages #6DC
-Batman #121
-Batman vs Bigby #6
-Batman: Killing Time #1
-The Joker #13
-Deadman: Love After Death #1-2
-Deadman: Exorcism #1-2
-Rogues #1
-Human Target #6
-Arkham City: Order of the World #1-3
-Detective Comics #1045-1054
-Suicide Squad: Blaze #1
-Batman Beyond the White Knight #1
-Batman: One Dark Knight #2INDIE/VINTAGE
-Pestilence: A Story of Satan #2-5
-Magic #12
-Radio Spaceman: Mission to Numa 4 #1
-The Goon #9-44
-The Goon (2019) #1-8
-Shudder Magazine #2, 4
-Bolero #1
-Razorblades #1
-Little Monsters #1
-King Spawn #8
-Spawn #327
-The Scorched #3
-Gunslinger Spawn #6
-The Sword of Hyperborea #3
-Merrick: The Sensational Elephant Man #3
-Supernatural Freak Machine #1-5
-Hillbilly
-Last Train to Deadsville #1-2TPBs/GRAPHIC NOVELS
-0TOTAL: 128
2022 TOTAL: 405
- ttfitz, RayJr, F For Fake and 1 other
- 4
-
On 3/10/2022 at 11:14 PM, ttfitz said:
I read the first two volumes at the end of last year, and while I enjoyed it all, I kinda decided I'd had enough of that for the moment.
I'm a bit out of date on my DC Universe stuff (like a decade or two), so I'm wondering whether I need to be "in the know" to read this, or whether it stands on it's own.
Just in case anyone hasn't answered this for you yet, you can go into this without having read anything recently. It's been getting better and better, I highly reccomend it.
-
-
- Popular Post
- Popular Post
-
I've reached a quarter way to completing 1000 and it's only February. Seems like I'm well on my way. Here's my list for the month of February.
My favorite book for this month is Hellboy and the B.P.R.D: Forgotten Lives. It's a touching one shot about one man's legacy, and any book that has Hellboy fan-boying over the lobster is always a favorite of mine.
Another set of stand out titles are Fraternity and Spellbound, solely based on the artwork alone, but the stories are fantastic also. The art work is by Jose Luis Munuera and both are written by Blacksad creator Jean Dufaux
2/1/22 - 2/28/22
MARVEL
-Marvel Zombie (2018) #1
-Aliens #9
-Fantastic Four:Life Story #6
-Venom #5
-Thor #22
-The Thing #1-2
-Fantastic Four Annual #1
-Carnage Forever #1
-Dark Ages #4
-Nova #26-27DC
-Catwoman #25
-Batman #120
-Batman/Catwoman #10
-Batman vs. Bigby: A Wolf in Gotham #5
-Joker #12
-Plunge #1
-The Crusades: Urban Decree #1
-The Crusades #1
-Supergirl: Woman of Tomorrow #8
-Human Target #5INDIE/VINTAGE
-Spawn #326
-Gunslinger Spawn #5
-King Spawn #7
-The Scorched #2
-Severed #1-7
- The Strange Talent of Luther Strode #1-6
-Ferals #10-18
-Severed #2
-The Goon #14
-Uber #0
-The Extinction Parade #1
-Echolands #6
-Crossed #1-3
-Night of the Living Dead: New York #1, Holiday Special #1 (2)
-Raw Media #1-2
-Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. 1957: Forgotten Lives
‐Magic #11
-'68 (2006)
-Billy the Kid's Old Timey Oddities #1-4
-Billy the Kid's Old Timey Oddities and the Ghastly Fiend of London #1-4
-Billy the Kid's Old Timey Oddities and the Orm of Loch Ness #1-4
-Blubber #1
-Notes on a Case of Melancholia: or A Little Death
-Creepy (2009) #1-4
-Predator: Cold War #3-4
-Grindhouse #1-2
-The Lady Killer #1-2
-Afterlife with Archie #1
-Criminal Macabre/ The Goon #1
-Bad Blood #1-4
-Predator: Race War #0-2
-Hellboy: Bones of Giants #4
-Animal Castle #3
-Sword of Hyperborea #2
-Spellbound #1-4
-¡La Diabla! #1
-Jook Joint #1-2
-Orphan and the Five Beasts #4
-Saga #56
-Merrick: The Sensational Elephant Man #1-2
-Nightmare World #1
-Pestilence #1-6
-Pestilence: A Story of Satan #1
-Milo's World #1TPBs/GRAPHIC NOVELS
-E.C. Archives: Weird Science vol. 1 (#14-) 1
-League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Vol.3: Century (1910, 1969,) 2
-Batman: The Golden Age Omnibus Vol. 5 (Detective Comics #124, Batman #, World's Finest #) 1
-Area 10
-Fraternity (2)
-The Chill
-Laid Waste
-Michael Hague's MammonTOTAL: 127
2022 TOTAL: 277
- Ken Aldred, Scrooge and Raze
- 3
-
- Popular Post
-
On 2/5/2022 at 8:02 PM, Norinn Radd said:
Hey! You're reading Cerebus! Although it's very rough to read at times, I loved Cerebus. Gerhard's backgrounds are beautiful. I thought it was slow at parts until I got to maybe the last 3 or 4 books. Omg those dragged, but it's worth it.
- JJ-4 and F For Fake
- 2
-
- Popular Post
- Popular Post
I've been lagging on posting this but here's my list for the month of January of all the comics I read.
Got a good chunk of The Sandman read. I figured with the show coming up I would pick it up again from the start. Also read the rest of The Witcher series, it was alright. Read through the whole series of The Damned. I enjoyed it. I wonder if Cullen will ever pick up where he left off with it. Also started rereading The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen. I read the first two volumes about 15 years ago, read 1910 and then didn't have any desire to pick up anything else from Century. I'm kind of finding myself at the same point now. Im about half way through 1969 and I'm just not liking it. It's dragging, the dialogue is muddy to me and the singing parts are just irritating to read. I started reading these again because I wanted to read Tempest. Someone please tell me it's worth it. I also got on an Avatar kick. Sometimes I just need to read some gory nonsense
The highlights of what ive read are always going to be Hellboy and Venom. This arc of Venom has been different but I feel like the new direction is something fresh and I've been enjoying it. Hellboy and the Silver Lantern Club has been excellent, I've really been enjoying the 1 shot stories in each issue.
Supergirl: Woman of Tomorrow has been amazing as well. If you have not read it yet I'd highly recommend checking it out.
Some other honorable mentions for me that I would reccomend is Animal Castle and Echolands.
Also, Saga is back! Finally!
The best vintage comic I read was Blazing Comics #4. Just good ol golden age fun featuring The Green Turtle.
My favorite issue from the month of January has got to be Human Target #4. I don't want to give away to much of the plot but the subtle development of a relationship through this book is something I haven't read/ seen in comics in awhile. I know people either hate or love Tom King, but he's been killing it with this book as well. And the art is so good and very fun to look at.
1/1/22 - 1/31/22
MARVEL
-Thor #20-21
-Fantastic Four: Life Story #5 The 2000s
-Dark Ages #4
-The Defenders #5
-Venom #4
-Marvel Zombies: Supreme #1-2DC
-Sandman #13-29
-Batman #119
-Joker #11
-Robin and Batman #2-3
-Action Comics #618-
-Supergirl: Woman of Tomorrow #7
-Batman: The Knight #1
-Batman: One Dark Knight #1
-Batman/ Catwoman Special #1
-Human Target #4
INDIE/VINTAGE
-Spawn #325
-King Spawn #6
-Hellboy: Bones of Giants #3
-Two Moons #8-9
-The Witcher: Curse of Crows #5
-The Withcher: Witch's Lament #1-4
-Red Ryder (1950) #80
-The Sword of Hyperborea #1
-Hard Looks #1-2, 5
-The Scorched #1
-The Shadow: In the Coils of Leviathan #1
-Rascals In Paradise #1-2
-Gore Shriek #4-6.5
-Dark Horse Presents #117, 119, 121, 124, 129, 137, 140, 146-147
-Kelley Jones' The Hammer #1-4
-Echolands #5
-Predator: Cold War #1-2
-The Damned (2006) #0-5
-The Damned: Prodigal Sons #1-2
-The Damned (2017) #1-9
-Animal Castle #2
-The Bunker (2014) #1-2
-The Empty Man #1
-The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen #1-6
-Joe Palooka #7
-Saga #55
-Gunslinger Spawn #4
-Hellboy: The Silver Lantern Club #4
-Blazing Comics (1944) #3
-League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Vol.2 #1-5
-Stitched #1
-Ferals #1-9
-Night of the Living Dead 2011 Annual
-Night of the Living Dead vol.2 #1-2TPBs/GRAPHIC NOVELS
-Batman: The Golden Age Omnibus Vol. 5 (Detective Comics #116-123, Batman #39-41, World's Finest Comics #25-28) 15
-Superman: The Golden Age Omnibus vol.3 (Action Comics #48-49, Superman #16, World's Finest #) 3
-Falconspeare
-Swamp Thing: Roots of Terror (Winter Special #1, Halloween Horror Giant #1, Young Monsters in Love #1, Cursed Comics Cavalcade #1) 4
-E.C. Archives Weird Mystery vol. 1 (#12-13) 2TOTAL: 150
2022 TOTAL: 150So that brings me to 150 Comics read so far this year. Think I got a good start to complete this again this year. Thanks for checking out my list and happy reading!
- Scrooge, F For Fake, AlexH and 4 others
- 7
-
- Popular Post
- Popular Post
- letsgrumble, Dave2739, NP_Gresham and 7 others
- 10
-
On 1/1/2022 at 12:04 AM, RayJr said:
That is fantastic. Congrats
Thanks!
-
- Skylath, jimjum12 and frozentundraguy
- 1
- 2
-
- Popular Post
- Popular Post
Well, It seems i slowed down after i reached 1,000 comics but overall it was a pretty good year for comic reading. I was averaging about 3-5 comics a day but after reaching the goal i went down to probably 2-4 a day. Here's what ive been reading the past few months...
8/29/21 - 12/31/21
MARVEL
-Fantastic Four (1998) #575-588
-FF (2011) #1-9
-Free Comic Book Day: Spiderman/ Venom (2020)
-Thanos Quest #1
-Dark Ages #1-3
-Captain America #638-640
-Punisher: The Trial of The Punisher#1-2
-FCBD 2021 Spider-Man/ Venom
-Marvel Action Origins #3
-Annihilation: Conquest #3
-Kang the Conqueror #2
-Fantastic Four: Life Story #4
-Extreme Carnage: Omega #1
-Thor #17-19
-Amazing Fantasy (2021) #1
-Amazing Spider-Man #60
-Amazing Spider-Man Annual(2021)
-Darkhold: Iron Man #1
-Eternals: Thanos Rises
-Another Bad Night Halloween Special 2008
-Giant Size Dracula #3
-Aliens #7-8
-Venom Vol. 5 #1-3
-Symbiote Spider-Man: Crossroads #3-5
-Hulk #1
-Spider-Woman #11
-X-Men #4
-Halloween Comic Book Extravaganza: Daredevil Road to Devil's Reign
-The Defenders (vol.6) #2-4
-Darkhold: Spiderman #1
-Timeless #1DC
-Batman: Fear State Alpha
-Batman #112-118
-Batman/Catwoman #7-9
-Joker #7-10
-Green Arrow (1988) #1-2
-Detective Comics #1043-1044
-Batman vs. Bigby! A Wolf in Gotham #1-4
-Batman: Reptilian #4-6
-Superman and The Authority #1
-Strange Adventures #12
-Batman: The Imposter #1-3
-DC Halloween Special #1 (2008)
-DC Halloween Special #2 (2009)
-Are You Afraid of Darkseid?
-Batman: Long Halloween Special
-Human Target #1-3
-Supergirl: Woman of Tomorrow #4-6
-Soul Plumber #1
-Batman & Robin
-Hellblazer #41-48, 51, 84
-Wonder Woman: Historia #1
-Joker Annual #1
-Justice League #66
-Sandman #1-12
-Dark Knights of Steel #1-2
-Joker's Asylum: Joker, Penguin, Poison Ivy, Scarecrow,
-Batman: Dark Knight Gallery #1 (Does this still count? )
-Batman/ The Spirit #1
-Catwoman: Lonely City #1-2
-Batman Adventures Holiday Special #1
-Swamp Thing: Green Hell #1INDIE/VINTAGE
-Psi-Judge Anderson: Engrams #1
-Spawn #321-324
-King Spawn #2-5
-Magic #6-9
-Hillbilly: The Lizard of Rusty Creek Cave
-A Man Named Hawken #1
-Predator: Hell Come Awalkin' #1-2
-Predator: 1718
-The Me You Love in the Dark #1
-Stray Dogs #1
-The Thing: The Northman Nightmare-Starship Troopers: Insect Touch #1-3
-Army of Darkness: 1979 #1
-Predator: Bad Blood #1-2
-Aliens vs. Predator 30th Anniversary Edition (7)
-Elric: The Dreaming City #2
-Aliens vs. Predator: War #0-4
-Aliens vs. Predator: Three World War #1-6
-Predator: Xenogenesis #1
-Aliens vs. Predator: Eternal #1-4
-Predator: Primal #1-2
-Archie vs Predator #1-4
-Archie vs. Predator 2 #1-2
-Aliens: Alchemy #1-3
-Magic The Gathering: Chandra #1-4
-Sea of Sorrows #1
-Magic the Gathering (2011) #1-4
-The Golem Walls Among Us #2
-Echolands #2-4
-Geiger #5
- Magic the Gathering: Spell Thief #1-4
-Magic the Gathering: Path of Vengeance #1-4
-Magic the Gathering: Theros #1-4
- Tracy Monthly (1949) #13-14
-Dune: Blood of the Sardaukar #1
-Nita Hawes' Nightmare Blog #1
-Gunslinger Spawn #1-3
-Out of the Shadows (1953) #8
-Adventure into Darkness (1953) #9
-Beware (1954) #10
-Lady Baltimore #5
-Hellboy: The Silver Lantern Club #1-3
-Hellboy: Bones of Giants #1-2
-Orphan and the Five Beasts #3
-Two Moons #6-7
-Money Shot #1-5
-Black Stars Above #1-5
-What's the Furthest Place From Here #1
-The Autumnal #1-3
-The Electric Black: The Dark Caravan #1
-Friday #1
-Regarding the Matter of Oswald's Body
-Provenance of Secrets
-Magic: Master of Metal
-Magic Webcomics Plainswalkers: The Hunter and the Veil, Flight of the White Cat, Fuel for the Fire, The Seekers Fall,
-Sir Edward Grey: Atherton #1
-Animal Castle #1
-TMNT: Best Of Casey Jones, Leonardo
-Joe Palooka (1945) #1-4
-Green Hornet (1943) #13
-Four Color (1945) #83 Gene Autry
- Black Diamond Western 9
-The Witcher: House of Glass #1-5
-The Witcher: Fox Children #1-5
-Godzilla: Half Century War #1
-Gore Shriek #1-4
-Maw #1-4
-The Witcher: Killing Monsters
-The Witcher: Curse of Crows #1-2TPBs/GRAPHIC NOVELS
-Elric: The Ruby Throne (2)
-Elric: Stormbringer (2)
-Elric: The White Wolf (2)
-Essex County vol. 1: Tales From the Farm
-Essex County Vol. 2: Ghost Stories
-Essex County Vol. 3: The Country Nurse
-Batman: The World-Reckless: Destroy All Monsters
-Dark Horse Book of Monsters
-Dark Horse Book of Hauntings
-Dark Horse Book of The Dead
-Witchfinder Omnibus Vol. 2 (City of the Dead, The Gates of Heaven, The Reign of Darkness, The Great Blizzard) 16
-The Complete Jack Kirby Vol. 1
-Monsters
-Bram Stoker's Death Ship: Dracula's Voyage to England (4)
-Batman: Noel
-Batman: The Golden Age Omnibus Vol. 5 (Detective Comics #113-115, Batman #36-37, World's Finest Comics #23-24) 7TOTAL: 349
2021 TOTAL: 1372
Looking forward to what 2022 will bring in the way of comics. hope everyone has a happy and safe new year!
- RayJr, Ken Aldred, grendelbo and 2 others
- 5
-
On 11/12/2021 at 10:09 AM, Jesse-Lee said:
As a Bat-fan, I really enjoyed Morrison's run on Batman - I'm a huge fan of the Zur-en-Arrh treatment of the character. I also love a lot of the old Golden and Silver Age stories. So I've been on the lookout for a nice copy (all of the the marks and distressed nature of the cover are done on purpose in the printing - this is a really clean copy!) of this book at a decent price, and I finally found it!
I like the Zur-en-Arrh Batman so much I tracked this down a few months ago - still on the hunt for an affordable Batman 113 though:
Nice find!
-
- Popular Post
I posted some of these over in "This week..." so hopefully some of you don't mind a cross post, but I found these at an antique store while I was in Morro Bay a few weeks ago. Got them for cheap too considering what most antique shops have Comics priced at nowadays. Snagged the Captain Marvel Adventures 50 for $50, the All Great Comics for $10, and the Tec 276 for $8.
- cabinboy, Robot Man, STORMSHADOW_80 and 6 others
- 9
-
-
- Popular Post
- Popular Post
Here's the highlights of my finds from the past few weeks. The Captain Marvel Adventures 50, All Great Comics 1, Detective Comics 276 and Tales to Astonish 55 were found at antique stores, the Superman 4 was found in a dollar bin at a swapmeet, and everything else came from a few different comic shops.
-
The incredibly rare Batman #457 2nd print newsstand is up for auction at heritage auctions with one day to go. This book belonged to a friend of mine that decided to sell a couple books to help pay for some student loans. He's the original owner of this book that I got to see in person. It graded a CGC 9.0, and is one of only 56 copies of this book on the census. He was also told this is the first time that Heritage has auctioned this book. The past couple years I've only seen this book come up for sale a handful of times so don't miss out! Thanks for checking out the post and the auction.
-
- Popular Post
- Popular Post
So, it's been a loooooong time since Ive updated my list, or since ive been on the boards for that matter. Life's just been happening and I haven't really had much time/want to get on a post, but I have been keeping track of my daily readings still. Averaging about 4-8 comics a day, and I'm excited to say I MADE IT! 1,000 comics have been read so far this year. I'm going to see if I can break 1,500.
I apologize in advance, this list is going to be quite long, hopefully it'll all post in one go and without any mistakes, but here's what I've been reading the past several months...
3/19/21 - 8/28/21
MARVEL
-Thor #13-16
-Carnage: Black, White and Blood #1-4
-Alien #1-6
-King in Black: #5, Savage Avengers #19, Scream #1, Return of the Valkyries #4, Symbiote Spider-Man #5, Ghost Rider #1, Planet of the Symbiotes #3, Fantastic Four #30, Namor #5, Avengers #45 (10)
-Beta Ray Bill #1-5
-Avengers: Curse of the Man-Thing #1
-Venom #34-35
-Captain America: 80th Anniversary Tribute #1
-Venom: Lethal Protector #1-6
-Spider-Man: Spider's Shadow #1-5
-Wolverine #11-13
-Guardians of the Galaxy #13
-X:Men: Curse of the Man-Thing
-Spider-Man: Curse of the Man-Thing
-Star Wars: War of the Bounty Hunters
-Marvels #1-2
-Avengers (1974) #125 (2016) #675-690
-Drax The Destroyer (2005) 1-4
-Annihilation: Prologue
-Annihilation: Nova 1-4
-Annihilation: Silver Surfer 1-4
-Annihilation: Super Skrull #1
-Annihilation: Ronan #1
-Fantastic Four: Life Story #1-3
-The Mighty Valkyries #1-4
-Web of Spider-Man #1
-Backlash/ Spiderman #1
-Immortal Hulk: Time of Monsters #1
-Silver Surfer: Parable
-Black Panther (2018) #1-7
-Marvel Feature(1971) #1-3
-Defenders #1-6
-Super-Villian Classics #1
-Aliens: Aftermath #1
-Extreme Carnage: Alpha, Scream, Phage, Lasher, Riot,
-X-Men #8-11
-Marauders #10-11
-New Mutants #10-11
-Excalibur #10
-X-Factor #1-2
-Road to Empyre: Kree/Skrull War
-Empyre: Avengers #0, Fantastic Four #0
-Empyre #1-2
-X-Force #10-11
-Hellions #1-3
-Giant-Size X-Men: Magneto #1
-Empyre: X-Men #1-4
-Fantastic Four (1977) Annual #12
-Immortal She-Hulk #1
-X-Factor #1-2
-Thor 2021 Annual
-Lords of Empyre: Celestial Messiah
-Jane Foster:Valkyrie #1-4
-Cable #2
-Giant Size X-Men: Fantomex
-Punisher 2099 #1
-Guardians of the Galaxy Annual 2019
-Annihilation #1-6
-Marvel Zombies: Ressurection 1-Shot, #1-2
-Dark Reign: Fantastic Four #1-5
-Avengers (1983) #234
-Fantastic Four #570-572
-Annihilation: Heralds of Galactus #1-2
-Annihilation: Conquest Prologue
-Annihilation: Conquest Wraith #1-4, Quasar #1-4, Starlord #1-4, Nova #4-7
-Annihilation: Conquest #1-2
-Amazing Spider-Man #119
-The Defenders, (Vol. 6) #1
-Captain Marvel (1974) #33
-Warlock (1975) #9-10
-Ultimate Comics Spider-Man #19-22
-Kang the Conqueror #1
-Dr. Strange: The Oath #1
-Symbiote Spider-Man: Crossroads #1-2DC COMICS
-Strange Adventures (1950) #1, 2 (1971) #226, 228, (1972) #236
-Strange Adventures (2020) #9-11
-The Joker #1-6
-My Greatest Adventure (1962) #72
-Tales of the Unexpected (1959) #41
-Batman: Black and White #4-6
-Batman: White Night presents Harley Quinn #6
-Detective Comics #652,1034-1042, Annual #11
-Batman/Catwoman #4-6
-The Other History of the DC Universe #3-4
-Joker/Harley: Criminal Sanity #8
-Batman #107-111, Annual 14
-Lois Lane #1-2
-Amazing World of Superman, 2021 Tabloid Edition reprint
-Low, Low Woods #1-2
-Basketful of Heads #1-4
-World's Finest (1958) #96
-Batman (1974) #256 100-Page Super Spectacular, (1990) #451,
-World's Finest (1967) #170 80-Page Giant G-40
-Mystery in Space (1964) #93
-John Constantine: Hellblazer (2019) #1-7
-Future State: Superman: The House of El #1
-House of Mystery (1973) #226 100 pg. Giant
-DC 100 Page Super Spectacular #DC-14, DC-18
-Batman: Reptilian #1-3
-Infinite Frontier #1
-Supergirl: Woman of Tomorrow #1-3
-Action Comics #643,
-The Nice House on the Lake #1
-Swamp Thing #1-4
-Batman Annual #27
-Green Arrow: Longbow Hunters #1-3
-DCeased: Hope at World's End #1-8
-DCeased: Dead Planet #1-2
-Batman: Secret Files Huntress #1
-Catwoman Annual 2021
-Superman: Where Is Thy Sting?
-Superman: Red & Blue #6
-The Last God #4VINTAGE/INDIE
-Captain Marvel Adventures (1948) #94
-Orphan and the Five Beasts #1
-Weird Science (1992) #1, Russ Cochran reprint of W.S. #12/1 (1950)
-Tales Too Terrible To Tell (1991) #3
-Vault of Horror #13 (1995 Gemstone reprint)
-Cold Dead War #1
-Lady Baltimore #1-4 (4)
-Classics Illustrated (1969) #144, HRN 169: The First Men in the Moon by H.G. Wells
-Two Moons #2-5
-Young Hellboy: The Hidden Land #2-4
-Spawn 316-320
-Captain Midnight (1948) #62
-Airboy Comics (1949) vol.6 #11
-Geiger #1-2
-Beasts of Burden: Occupied Territory #1-4
-Feature Comics (1945) #89
-Whiz Comics (1949) #105
-Karmen #2-5
-Twilight Zone (1967) #22
-Cojacaru the Skinner #1
-Magic #1-5
-The Good Asian #1
-Four Color (1953) #497 Sword of Zorro
-Imogen of the Wyrding Way 1
-Spawn's Universe #1
-Ultramega #1-4
-Bunny Mask #1
-Space Ace (1952) #5
-Boy Comics (1951) #70
-Vietnam Horror #1-3
-Red Room #1-2
-Parasomnia #1
-Hellboy & the B.P.R.D.: Secret of Chesbro House #1-2
-Skybound X #1
-Vampire State Building #1
-Headlopper #2
-The Cimmerian: The Man Eaters of Zamboula #1
- Planet #1
-The Fix #1
-Predator: Strange Roux
-Elric: The Dreaming City #1
-Echolands #1
-King Spawn #1TRADES/GRAPHIC NOVELS
Faster Than Light Vol. 1+2 (10)
-The Adventures of Spider-Man: Radioactive (7)
-B.P.R.D.: Hell on Earth VOL. 3: Wasteland, A Cold Day in Hell, Lake of Fire, The Reign of the Black Flame. VOL. 4: The Devil's Wings, The Broken Equation, Grind, Flesh and Stone, Exorcism, The Exorcist. VOL. 5: Nowhere, Nothing, Never, Modern Prometheus, End of Days, Cometh the Hour (45)
-Abe Sapien: Dark and Terrible VOL. 1; Dark and Terrible, The New Race of Man, The Shape of Things to Come, To the Last Man, The Garden (I), The Healer, Visions, Dreams and Fishin', Sacred Places. VOL. 2: A Darkness So Great, The Shadow Over EaSuwanee, The Black School, Regressions, Dark and Terrible, Deep, The Garden III, The Desolate Shore (34)
-B.P.R.D.: The Devil You Know Omnibus (15)
-Battle Angel Alita: Last Order Omnibus (3)
-Breath of Bones TPB (3)
-B.P.R.D.: Being Human (6)
-Reckless: Friend of the Devil
-Sara (5)
-Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. 1952-1954 (15)
-Tomie Deluxe Edition (20)
-Avengers: No Road Home TPB (10)
-Battling Boy (1)
-Gyo Deluxe Edition (18)
-Sex Criminals vol. 1
-Did You Hear What Eddie Gein Done?
-God of TremorsTOTAL:559
2021 TOTAL: 1023- Ken Aldred, Raze, ttfitz and 2 others
- 5
-
- Popular Post
- Popular Post
-
- Popular Post
- Popular Post
-
On 3/25/2021 at 6:36 PM, onlyweaknesskryptonite said:
That's so awesome! I gotta admit, I'm a lil jealous.
On 3/23/2021 at 7:11 PM, Morganmi said:I have this book too! I love it! so many pictures and good information.
On 3/23/2021 at 6:49 PM, Prince Namor said:Oh man, these essentials bring back so many childhood memories. These were how I read all the classic back issues to everything that I couldn't afford as a kid.
On 3/22/2021 at 10:49 AM, Jeffro. said:Such a cool cover. Thanks for sharing.
On 3/22/2021 at 10:38 PM, porcupine48 said:Hey! That's awesome. I've never seen another copy of this book. And yes, my cover is a repro (more like just a cover I printed off the internet). Its gotta be one of my favorites too. Such a cool mix of stuff from that era.
On 3/22/2021 at 10:17 PM, Jesse-Lee said:I love the Demon Trilogy. I've got them all except Bride. Your copy of Son is awesome. Thanks for sharing!
-
2 hours ago, thirdgreenham said:
Is there a website that tells us which books/trades/graphic novels are out of print?
Not that I'm aware of, but I'd be interested to know too if there is one.
-
- littledoom, batmiesta, speedcake and 1 other
- 4
1000 books in 2022
in Comics General
Posted
Been awhile since I've updated. I've reached my goal though! Well on my way to 1500 for the year!
The stuff that stood out to me this round would be the Joe Golem Omnibus, The Call of Cthulu, Fantastic Four Full Circle and One Bad Day: The Riddler.
8/1/22 - 9/28/22
MARVEL
-Amazing Spider-Man #5 - 6(900), 7
-Venom: Lethal Protector #5
-Carnage #5-6
-Fantastic Four: Full Circle #1
-Predator #1
DC
-Batman: Killing Time #6
-Batman: One Bad Day: The Riddler #1
-Rogues #3
-Poison Ivy 3-4
-Batman: One Bad Day: Two-Face #1
INDIE/VINTAGE
-Gantz #146-193
-Magic: The Hidden Planeswalker #4
-Pumpkin Knight #1-65, 6.5, 12.5, 19.5, 33.5, 43.5
-Junji Ito's Blood Slurping Darkness
-Hellboy and the B.P.R.D.: Falling Sky
-Berserk #20
-Hack/Slash: Ressurection #1-2
-Hack/Slash: Girls Gone Dead #1
-The Ice Cream Man #1-7
-Blood Stained Teeth #2
-Magic: Ajani Goldmane #1
-H. P. Lovecraft's Call of Cthulu #1-7
-H. P. Lovecraft's Shadow Out of Time #0-1
-Shock Shop #1
-Cradle of Filth #2-3
-Twig #2-3
-Magic #1
-That Texas Blood #1
-The Color Out of Space #1-6
-Phantasmagoria #1
-Stuff of Nightmares #1
-Creepshow #1
-Sgt. Werewolf #1
TPBs/GRAPHIC NOVELS
-The Amazing Screw-On Head and Other Curios Objects. (1)
-Superman: Return of Doomsday (Steel #1, Outsiders #37, JLA #55, Superman/Batman Annual #5, Superboy #6) (5)
-Joe Golem: Occult Detective (The Rat Catcher #1-3, The Sunken Dead #1-3, The Outer Dark #1-3, Flesh and Blood #1-2, The Drowning City #1-5, The Conjurers #1-5) (21)
-Zombie World: Tree of Death #1
-Junji Ito's Cat Diary: Yon & Mu
TOTAL: 202
2022 TOTAL: 1109